NIO reports Q2 2026 earnings with deliveries up 49.4% YoY but revenue misses estimates
NIO reported Q2 2026 earnings on September 1, 2026, delivering 107,658 smart electric vehicles (up 49.4% year-over-year) with EPS of $0.00 versus -$0.02 estimate, but revenue of $4.74B missed the $4.85B estimate and Q3 revenue guidance of $4.91B-$5.02B came in below the $5.40B consensus. August 2026 deliveries were 35,836, up 14.5% YoY but slightly down from July's 35,934.
Detected & updated continuously · Source: Nebula
Sources
@schaeffers
$NIO Q2 Earnings Recap EPS: $0.00 adj. vs. -$0.02 est. ✅ Revenue: $4.74B vs. $4.95B est. ❌ Deliveries +49.4% Y/Y to 107,658. Q3 revenue guide: $4.91B-$5.02B vs. $5.40B consensus ❌
@schaeffers
$NIO CEO: "In the second quarter of 2026, the Company delivered 107,658 smart electric vehicles, representing a 49.4% year-over-year increase. All three brands, NIO, ONVO, and FIREFLY, achieved growth in both sales volume and average transaction price."
@schaeffers
$NIO EARNINGS ARE OUT! 🟢 EPS: $0.00 | Est. -$0.02 🔴 REV: $4.74B | Est. $4.85B IMPLIED MOVE TODAY: ±8.51%!! https://t.co/YGZI7PJR58
@schaeffers
$NIO -4% despite another month of delivery growth. August deliveries: 35,836, +14.5% Y/Y The catch? Deliveries slipped slightly from July’s 35,934, taking some shine off the Y/Y growth.
@RichardWedekin1
$NIO Delivery Update 🚙 August 2026 = 35.836, +14,5% YoY Zum Vergleich: •Juni 2026 = 40.597 •Juli 2026 = 35.934 •August 2026 =35.836 Im Vergleich zum Vormonat somit ein leichter Rückgang Das Wachstum kommt aktuell vor allem von der Premium-Marke „NIO“, während „ONVO“ https://t.co/VBVhA6Bf7X
@schaeffers
$NIO CFO: "In the second quarter, the NIO brand ranked first in China’s passenger vehicle market priced above RMB 350,000. The ES8 has sustained strong market momentum since its launch and reached its 140,000th delivery within 335 days, leading China’s RMB 400,000-level passenger